Tax Rates

Here you will find current and past county and municipal tax rates for Brunswick County, North Carolina. Tax rates are typically adopted in late spring/early summer annually.

The Brunswick County ad valorem (property) tax rate for Fiscal Year 2024 (July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024) is 0.3420 (34.20 cents per $100 value). Review the following tables below to find your municipal or district tax rate (if applicable).

Tax Rates From 2016 to 2023

Municipality or EntityEntity Number20162017201820192020202120222023
Brunswick CountNA0.4850.4850.4850.4850.4850.4850.4850.342
Smithville TownshipNA0.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Bald Head Island170.66630.66630.68630.68630.68630.68630.72130.5779
BHI MSD Zone A330.74710.74710.77710.77710.77710.77710.81210.0668
BHI MSD Zone B340.71690.71690.74190.74190.74190.74190.77690.0383
Belville250.090.090.090.090.090.090.120.11
Boiling Spring Lakes200.210.210.230.230.230.2820.2820.19
Bolivia230.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Calabash190.08750.08750.08750.08750.08750.08750.08750.058
Carolina Shores180.10160.10160.10160.10160.10160.10160.10160.10
Caswell Beach160.220.240.240.240.240.270.280.17
Holden Beach130.220.220.220.20.20.20.20.14
Leland310.18330.210.210.210.210.250.250.23
Navassa240.20.20.20.20.230.230.230.23
Northwest280.240.240.240.240.240.240.270.27
Oak Island140.290.310.310.280.280.280.280.16
Ocean Isle Beach120.18750.18750.18750.16390.16390.16390.16390.1089
St. James290.050.050.050.060.060.060.060.06
Sandy Creek260.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.25
Shallotte220.350.350.3450.35250.35250.35250.35250.2876
Southeast Brunswick Sanitary District3200000000
Southport210.24560.29560.29560.29560.29560.29560.39560.2750
Sunset Beach110.160.160.150.160.160.160.160.16
Varnamtown270.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05

Tax Rates From 2008 to 2015

Municipality or EntityEntity Number20082009201020112012201320142015
Brunswick CountyNA0.305
0.305
0.305
0.4425
0.4425
0.4425
0.4425
0.485
Smithville TownshipNA0.0225
0.0225
0.0225
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
Bald Head Island170.260.270.32750.5910.5910.590.590.6663
BHI MSD Zone A3300.310.38250.67180.67180.67080.67080.7471
BHI MSD Zone B340
0.290.36250.64160.64160.64060.64060.7169
Belville250.09110.09110.06830.06830.06830.06830.06830.0683
Boiling Spring Lakes200.120.120.120.170.170.140.170.21
Bolivia230.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Calabash190.070.070.070.08750.08750.08750.08750.0875
Carolina Shores180.080.080.080.10160.10160.10160.10160.1016
Caswell Beach160.150.130.130.170.170.170.170.22
Holden Beach130.0690.0690.0690.1270.1270.1270.1270.15
Leland310.11660.11660.11660.15150.15150.15150.15150.1515
Navassa240.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Northwest280.170.170.190.210.210.220.220.24
Oak Island140.140.140.1550.2750.2750.2750.2750.275
Ocean Isle Beach120.090.090.090.130.130.1550.1550.1875
St. James290.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Sandy Creek260.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Shallotte220.270.270.270.350.350.350.350.35
Southeast Brunswick Sanitary District320
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Southport210.180.180.180.24560.24560.24560.24560.2456
Sunset Beach110.090.090.090.1050.1050.1050.1050.16
Varnamtown270.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05

Tax Rates From 2000 to 2007

Municipality or EntityEntity Number20002001200220032004200520062007
Brunswick CountyNA0.565
0.5925
0.5925
0.52
0.54
0.540.54
0.305
Smithville TownshipNA0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.04
Bald Head Island170.6350.6350.6350.4650.4650.4650.4650.24
BHI MSD Zone A3300
0
0
0
0
0
0
BHI MSD Zone B340
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Belville250.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.0911
Boiling Spring Lakes200.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.12
Bolivia230.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.05
Calabash190.060.060.060.10.10.10.10.07
Carolina Shores180.060.060.080.080.080.080.080.08
Caswell Beach160.240.240.270.210.220.210.220.11
Holden Beach130.190.190.190.180.180.180.180.069
Leland310.180.180.180.180.180.180.180.1166
Navassa240.30.30.30.250.270.270.270.2
Northwest280.170.20.20.20.20.20.20.15
Oak Island140.340.380.380.3650.350.330.330.1245
Ocean Isle Beach120.140.140.160.160.150.140.140.08
St. James290.10.10.10.070.050.050.050.05
Sandy Creek260.250.350.350.350.350.350.350.3
Shallotte220.270.310.310.290.290.320.320.27
Southeast Brunswick Sanitary District320.20.150.050
0
0
0
0
Southport210.430.40.40.330.30.270.270.15
Sunset Beach110.0950.0950.0950.120.130.130.1450.115
Varnamtown270.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05