Can I vote in the municipal election?

To be eligible to vote in a municipal election, the voter must live in that municipality for at least 30 days before Election Day.

Section 2 of the NC Constitution provides that you must reside in an election district for 30 days preceding an election to be entitled to vote. Because those in unincorporated areas do not reside in a municipal district, they are not eligible to vote in that district.

Show All Answers

1. How do I know what contests and candidates are on my ballot?
2. Where do I find qualifications and platforms of the candidates?
3. Can I vote in the municipal election?
4. If I am registered unaffiliated, can I vote in a primary?
5. What is the difference between absentee voting and universal vote-by-mail?
6. What is provisional voting?