Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot (Oct. 23, 2020)

10.23.2020

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot: Brunswick County case counts, deaths, hospitalizations continue to rise as state remains paused in Phase 3 for three more weeks (Oct. 23, 2020)

Key Points

  • As of Oct. 23, there are 2,134 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,645 considered recovered, 433 isolating at 305 different households, 18 hospitalized, 38 deaths) and there are 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths)
  • Several of the most recent cases involve exposures occurring within households, workplaces, and church events (including weddings, funerals, Bible studies, and Sunday religious services) and those aged 25-49 years
  • North Carolina remains paused in Phase 3 for three more weeks: following tried and true measures like practicing the Three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) can help us get on track to slowing the curve of cases again—especially during flu season

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – Deaths, hospitalizations and new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have continued to rise in Brunswick County over the past two weeks, with cases increasing by 16% since Oct. 9.

Here are some of the recurring findings Brunswick County’s contact tracing team is noticing among several of our county’s recent cases:

  • Several exposures are occurring within households, workplaces, and church events (including weddings, funerals, Bible studies, and Sunday religious services)
  • People aged 25 to 49 years old continue to make up the largest number of the county’s latest cases; this is due to a number of factors, including increased exposure in the workplace, social gatherings with individuals from different households, and generally being more active in public places

With the recent announcement from Governor Roy Cooper that North Carolina will remain paused in Phase 3, the use of face coverings in public places and when around others from outside your household are imperative to helping reduce the spread of the virus—especially during a time of the year when other diseases such as the influenza are more prevalent and as more people gather indoors where viruses are more easily spread.

Brunswick County Health Services reported on the passing of 10 more residents associated to COVID-19 in the past two weeks. Nine of the individuals who passed away were residents at Autumn Care of Shallotte, a nursing home currently experiencing an outbreak. The tenth individual was not connected to a congregate living setting. All nine individuals were aged 65 or older and had at least one underlying health issue.

Outbreaks at congregate living settings continue to be harmful for residents and employees at these sites. Health Services is currently responding to outbreaks at the following locations:

Autumn Care of Shallotte (Second Outbreak)
  • To date, there are 44 employees and 70 residents who received a positive test result for COVID-19. At present, 21 resident cases are isolating at the facility and two resident cases are isolating at a hospital. Twelve residents have passed away to date from deaths associated to COVID-19.
  • Autumn Care identified two more residents and one employee with positive test results through testing this week. The facility will conduct another round of testing for residents and employees next week.
  • This nursing home outbreak was initially reported July 21.
  • This is the second outbreak to occur at this facility. The first outbreak was reported June 4 and involved three employees and one resident who received a positive test result for the virus.
Carolina Dunes Behavioral Health
  • To date, there are 32 employees and 14 residents who received a positive test result for COVID-19. All resident cases are considered resolved.
  • Carolina Dunes did not report any additional cases from its latest round of testing and the facility will conduct another round of testing for residents and employees this week.
  • This residential care facility outbreak was initially reported July 6.
Leland House
  • To date, there are two employees and 10 residents who received a positive test result for COVID-19. At present, two resident cases are isolating at the facility and two resident cases are isolating at a hospital.
  • Leland House reported one new resident case who received a positive test result from a test conducted Oct. 14 and the facility conducted another round of testing for residents and employees this week.
  • This residential living facility outbreak was initially reported Oct. 4.

No further information concerning these facilities’ employees or residents will be shared.

The NCDHHS defines an outbreak at a congregate living setting as being two or more people—including residents or employees—who receive a positive test for the virus within a 28-day period.

An outbreak at a congregate living setting is considered closed when a facility has passed 28 consecutive days with no new positive test results among any residents or employees. Skilled Nursing Facilities are also required to follow the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services’ Secretarial Order requiring biweekly staff testing.

The NCDHHS reports on updates concerning ongoing outbreaks and clusters statewide every Tuesday and Friday by 4 p.m. on its COVID-19 dashboard at https://covid19.ncdhhs.gov/dashboard/congregate-living-settings

Brunswick County Case Data

As of Oct. 23, there are 2,134 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,645 considered recovered, 433 isolating at 305 different households, 18 hospitalized, 38 deaths) and there are 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

To date, 38 residents and two non-residents have passed away with deaths related to the virus. The age range of these individuals (residents and non-residents) were: 65 years or older (36 cases); 50-64 years (1 case); 25-49 years (3 cases).

According to the NCDHHS COVID-19 Dashboard statistics on testing, about 6.8% of tests conducted in Brunswick County are yielding positive results at this time.

Here is an overview of how many cases of COVID-19 have been identified so far in our region and state:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of Oct. 23Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-Oct. 23)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of Oct. 23)Deaths
North Carolina252,992746%2414,082
Brunswick County2,1341,840%14938
New Hanover County5,1412,433%22037
Horry County (S.C.)12,1362,573%343223
Columbus County1,626382%29059
Pender County1,2281,416%1958

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These online tools are also available to help increase access to testing and slow the spread of COVID-19:

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.

-30-

For media inquiries, contact the Public Information Officer at 910.253.2995 or email meagan.kascsak@brunswickcountync.gov

Local and State Public Health Call Lines

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033