Public Notice

Public Notice

Brunswick County COVID-19 Information

10.20.2020

See Latest COVID-19 Information & Case Counts >> brunswickcountync.gov/alert-ticker/information-on-coronavirus/

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033

 

Brunswick County Public Health Call Line and Email Information (Available Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)

 

NC Public Health Call Line (Open 24/7)

  • Phone: 1.866.462.3821

 

North Carolina 2-1-1 Program

  • For COVID-19 questions, dial 2-1-1 or 888-892-1162
  • Sign up for updates by texting COVIDNC to 898211

 

View: Brunswick County declares a state of emergency due to COVID-19 (March 24, 2020)

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot (Oct. 9, 2020)

10.09.2020

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot: Brunswick County starts to see higher increases in COVID-19 cases compared to previous weeks; identifies one resident death and new congregate living setting outbreak this week (Oct. 9, 2020)

Key Points

  • As of Oct. 9, there are 1,839 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,556 considered recovered, 244 isolating at 170 different households, 11 hospitalized, 28 deaths) and there are 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths)
  • Recent case counts are moving up: Brunswick County saw a 17.5% increase in cases in September compared to the end of August and identified 114 new cases this past week (Oct. 3-9)
  • With at least two weeks left in North Carolina’s Phase 3, diligently practicing the Three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) is crucial as people become more active in the community

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – Brunswick County Health Services identified 114 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) among residents this past week (Oct. 3-9)—a figure that is double the average of new cases identified in the previous three weeks.

This is not necessarily an unexpected trend; Health Services saw a 17.5% increase in new cases in September compared to the end of August.

Based on experiences following the transition to new phases under Governor Roy Cooper’s executive orders, Health Services typically expects to see some increase in new cases. North Carolina entered Phase 3 this past Friday at 5 p.m. and will remain in that phase until at least Friday, Oct. 23.

“As more places reopen, people become more active in public, increasing the risk of exposure to or spread of the virus—often asymptomatically,” Health Services Director Cris Harrelson said. “In highlighting these trends, we want to help people make the right decisions for their personal health and to stress how important it is that we all keep following the Three Ws, regardless of what phase the state is in.”

As of Friday, Oct. 9, Brunswick County is reporting 244 active cases isolating at 170 different households, with another 11 active cases hospitalized. In comparison, the County reported Oct. 2 that there were 120 active cases isolating at 94 different households and another five cases hospitalized. Additionally, only five cases transitioned from active status to recovered in the past week (Oct. 3-9).

Over the past four weeks, Health Services identified the following number of new cases:

  • Oct. 3-9: 114 new cases
  • Sept. 26-Oct. 2: 51 new cases
  • Sept. 19-25: 72 new cases
  • Sept. 12-18: 48 new cases

Younger people continue to make up a majority of the County’s active and overall identified cases of the virus, especially among those in the 25-49 years age range.

Health Services is also responding to ongoing COVID-19 outbreaks at three congregate living settings to date. The department identified an outbreak this week at Leland House, a residential living setting, involving one employee and two residents who received positive test results. Health Services is in regular communication with management at these facilities to provide guidance, examine the facility’s infection control processes and assist in any staffing or supply needs.

Additionally, Health Services reported the death of a resident associated with the virus Oct. 9 who was in the 65 years or older age range, had underlying health issues, and was a resident at Autumn Care of Shallotte, a nursing home currently experiencing an outbreak.

Brunswick County Case Data

As of Oct. 9, there are 1,839 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,556 considered recovered, 244 isolating at 170 different households, 11 hospitalized, 28 deaths) and there are 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

To date, 28 residents and two non-residents have passed away with deaths related to the virus. The age range of these individuals (residents and non-residents) were: 65 years or older (26 cases); 50-64 years (1 case); 25-49 years (3 cases).

According to the NCDHHS COVID-19 Dashboard statistics on testing, about 5% of all tests in Brunswick County are positive

Here is an overview of how many cases of COVID-19 have been identified so far in our region and state:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of Oct. 9Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-Oct. 9)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of Oct. 9)Deaths
North Carolina227,431661%2173,747
Brunswick County1,8391,572%12928
New Hanover County4,7612,245%20333
Horry County (S.C.)10,9722,317%310204
Columbus County1,493343%26758
Pender County1,0951,252%1748

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These online tools are also available to help increase access to testing and slow the spread of COVID-19:

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.

-30-

For media inquiries, contact the Public Information Officer at 910.253.2995 or email meagan.kascsak@brunswickcountync.gov

Local and State Public Health Call Lines

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033