Public Notice

Public Notice

Brunswick County Coronavirus / Hurricane Information

08.10.2020

Find the latest information and resources related to Isaias>> https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/hurricanes/

 

Read: Have debris or damages following Isaias? These resources can help.

 

Questions about Isaias? Contact the Emergency Operations Center: 910.253.5383

 

See Latest Coronavirus Information & Case Counts >> brunswickcountync.gov/alert-ticker/information-on-coronavirus/

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033

 

Brunswick County Public Health Call Line and Email Information (Available Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)

 

NC Public Health Call Line (Open 24/7)

  • Phone: 1.866.462.3821

 

North Carolina 2-1-1 Program

  • For COVID-19 questions, dial 2-1-1 or 888-892-1162
  • Sign up for updates by texting COVIDNC to 898211

 

View: Brunswick County declares a state of emergency due to COVID-19 (March 24, 2020)

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot Update (July 27, 2020)

07.27.2020

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot: Brunswick County exceeds 1,000 total identified cases, continues to encourage everyone to wear face coverings in public (July 27, 2020)

Key Points

  • As of Monday, July 27, there are now 1,075 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (815 considered recovered, 234 isolating at 196 different homes, 13 hospitalized, 13 deaths)
  • While recoveries now make up a majority of the total case count, newly identified cases have also increased by about 19 percent in the last 10 days
  • Avoiding social gatherings, staying home when possible and practicing the three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) remain the best methods to prevent the spread or contraction of COVID-19

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – Brunswick County surpassed the 1,000 case count mark this past Thursday, bringing the total number of positive cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) identified through testing to 1,075 as of Monday, July 27.

On a positive note, recoveries among positive cases have increased substantially in the past five days and now total 815—about 76 percent of the overall case count. However, Brunswick County Health Services remains cautious about the current outlook, as cases have still increased by about 19 percent since Friday, July 17. The department is actively responding to six ongoing outbreaks of COVID-19 at congregate living facilities, as well.

“We are still not out of the woods yet, and will likely not be for some time,” Health Services Director Cris Harrelson said. “We still need people to remain careful and take responsible steps like avoiding get-togethers with people they don’t live with, increasing their use of face coverings in public places and following the other key parts of the three Ws, too—wait six feet apart and wash your hands regularly.”

Places where increased use of face coverings are especially needed are in places like restaurants, retail and grocery shops, and construction sites—places where the workers have more interaction with the public or fellow workers than usual.

“The people who work in the service industry have and continue to play a significant role in helping keep our society going through this pandemic,” Harrelson said. “The best way we can protect them and show our appreciation is by wearing a face covering when we visit and interact with them at their places of work. It also prevents the risk of transmission to other people in the building or on site.”

Governor Roy Cooper’s Executive Orders include a requirement for both employees and guests to wear face coverings when visiting public places—both indoor and outdoor—where staying six feet apart from others not in your household is impossible. These public places include retail businesses, restaurants, personal care and grooming sites, child care centers and camps (employees), state government agencies under the Governor’s Cabinet, workers and riders of transportation, workers in construction/trades, manufacturing, agriculture, meat processing, and healthcare and long-term care settings.

If requests to have either a business employee or guest wear a mask or face covering (unless an exception applies) are unmet, you can report the issue with local law enforcement for further guidance. Contact the agency’s non-emergency contact numbers to keep emergency lines via 9-1-1 available for serious medical and health emergencies that require first responders. More guidance about the requirements for use of face coverings and masks is on the NCDHHS website: https://www.nc.gov/covid-19/staying-ahead-curve

Businesses are also encouraged to participate in the free, statewide Count on Me NC training launched in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Brunswick County Environmental Health and NC Cooperative Extension are working together to educate the county’s business community and residents about the Count on Me NC program and recognize those who participate. More details and links to the training are at https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/countonmenc/

The goal of Count on Me NC is to build confidence and trust in restaurants and lodging establishments. When customers see this endorsement, they can be certain that the business is taking additional steps to protect their employees and customers and is committed to playing a leadership role in protecting our communities.

Here are key points about Brunswick County’s current case counts:
  • Brunswick County has seen a more than 877% increase in resident cases since early June, with about a 19 percent increase in cases in the past 10 days (July 17-27)
  • According to the NCDHHS COVID-19 Dashboard statistics on testing, about 7% of all tests in Brunswick County are positive
  • There are 75 positive cases for every 10,000 people in Brunswick County
  • People aged 25 to 49 years old still account for 35% of all positive cases to date; cases in this age range have increased by 20% in the past 10 days
  • About 21% of all cases involve Hispanic/Latinx residents, while only about 4.9% of the overall county population identifies with this ethnic group
  • There are currently 13 positive cases hospitalized
  • Health Services is responding to six ongoing outbreaks at congregate living facilities in the county currently
  • Eight deaths have been reported in July so far, bringing the total to 13 resident and two non-resident deaths; some of these deaths are connected to an outbreak at a congregate living facility

Here is an overview of how many cases of COVID-19 have been identified so far in our region and state:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of July 27Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-July 27)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of July 27)Deaths
North Carolina114,338283%1091,790
Brunswick County1,075877%7513
New Hanover County2,119944%9115
Horry County (S.C.)7,4501,541%210101
Columbus County759125%13642
Pender County569602%903

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

Brunswick County Case Data

As of Monday, July 27, there are now 1,075 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (815 considered recovered, 234 isolating at 196 different homes, 13 hospitalized, 13 deaths) and 16 cases involving non-residents (2 isolating, 9 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Health Services received notification of two more non-residents who received positive test results in the past week.

Three more resident cases have recently passed away with deaths related to the virus reported July 16, July 22, and July 25, respectively. These cases were unrelated to each other and all three individuals were considered at a higher risk for severe illness as they were over the age of 65 and had underlying health conditions. One of these individuals was a resident at Universal Health Care of Brunswick, one of the congregate living facilities in the county experiencing an outbreak.

Find the latest information on case counts (including demographic data) on our COVID-19 Dashboard linked on our Latest Information on Coronavirus webpage.

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These new online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

  • Check My Symptoms is a public website that allows people to enter their symptoms to determine if they should consider getting tested for COVID-19. If a test is recommended, they will receive a link to a list of nearby testing sites via email or text.
  • Comprobar Mis Sintomas: La herramienta “Comprobar mis síntomas” le ayuda a ver sus síntomas en línea y ver si es recomendable que se haga la prueba del COVID- 19. Después de poner sus síntomas, si es recomendable, si es recomendable que se haga la prueba, recibirá por correo electrónico o texto una lista de sitios cercanos a usted donde se puede hacer la prueba. Esta es una herramienta informativa para ayudarle a ver si es posible que necesite hacerse la prueba; sin embargo, no es una orden médica. Los sitios de prueba pueden requerir su propio chequeo.
  • Find My Testing Place is a public website that allows people to enter their county or ZIP code and access a list of nearby testing site locations online. To view in Spanish, users can select Spanish in the yellow box.

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.

-30-

For media inquiries, contact the Public Information Officer at 910.253.2995 or email meagan.kascsak@brunswickcountync.gov

Local and State Public Health Call Lines

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033