Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot (Sept. 1, 2020)

09.01.2020

Brunswick County COVID-19 Snapshot: North Carolina enters Safer at Home Phase 2.5 this Friday; Brunswick County Libraries now offering limited indoor services (Sept. 1, 2020)

Key Points

  • As of Sept. 1, there are 1,408 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,275 considered recovered, 103 isolating at 81 different households, 6 hospitalized, 24 deaths) and 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).
  • Governor Roy Cooper announced today that North Carolina will enter into Safer at Home Phase 2.5 this Friday, Sept. 4 at 5 p.m., easing some restrictions for businesses and gathering limits
  • Beginning Sept. 1, Brunswick County’s five library branches are offering limited services indoors with face covering and social distancing requirements in place; libraries will continue to offer curbside delivery for items, as well
  • Efforts to continue practicing the three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) are critical to help us keep on track as we head into Safer at Home Phase 2.5 and Labor Day Weekend

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – While Brunswick County continues to see declining trends in the number of new and active cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and the state prepares to ease some restrictions later this week, residents and visitors are encouraged to still take precautions for the virus.

Fewer than eight percent of Brunswick County’s total case count is currently considered an active case, with 103 individuals isolating at 81 different households and six hospitalized as of Sept. 1. Brunswick County Health Services saw a four percent increase in new cases over the past 12 days, with an average of about five new cases per day in that time range—a significant improvement in comparison to earlier this summer.

However, health officials are still stressing the need to follow best practices like the three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often), especially over Labor Day weekend when families and friends are more likely to gather and socialize.

“We don’t want to see Labor Day become another catalyst for infections like Independence Day was,” Health Services Director Cris Harrelson said. “If you do plan on being in public over the three-day weekend, we really encourage you to ask guests to wear face coverings and avoid large, crowded areas, especially indoors. Even if we are seeing fewer cases, we still have new positive cases identified almost every day.”

Additionally, Governor Roy Cooper announced today that North Carolina will enter into Safer at Home Phase 2.5 this Friday, Sept. 4 at 5 p.m. Phase 2.5 means the following for North Carolina:

  • Mass gathering limits will increase to 25 people indoors and 50 people outdoors from the current limit of 10 indoors and 25 outdoors
  • Playgrounds may open
  • Museums and aquariums may open at 50% capacity
  • Gyms and indoor exercise facilities, such as yoga studios, martial arts, and rock climbing, as well as skating rinks, bowling alleys, indoor basketball, volleyball etc., may open at 30% capacity
  • Bars, nightclubs, movie theaters, indoor entertainment facilities, amusement parks, dance halls will remain closed

Under North Carolina’s Safer at Home Phase 2.5, people are still required, with some exceptions, to wear face coverings while out in public when physical distancing of six feet is not possible.

Here are key points about Brunswick County’s current case counts:
  • Brunswick County has seen about a 4% increase in cases the past 12 days (Aug. 21-Sept. 1)
  • According to the NCDHHS COVID-19 Dashboard statistics on testing, about 2.8% of all tests in Brunswick County are positive
  • There are 98 positive cases for every 10,000 people in Brunswick County (based on total case counts to date)
  • Younger individuals continue to make up the majority of the County’s cases. Almost 60% of Brunswick County’s cases are aged 49 or younger: 25-49 years (35%); 18-24 years (13%); 17 or younger (11%)
  • Hispanic/Latinx residents make up about 20% of total cases, while only about 4.9% of the overall county population identifies with this ethnic group
  • Health Services is responding to three ongoing outbreaks at congregate living settings in the county
  • 24 residents and 2 non-residents have passed away to date with deaths related to the virus. The age range of these individuals (residents and non-residents) were: 65 years or older (22 cases); 50-64 years (1 case), 25-49 years (3 cases)

Here is an overview of how many cases of COVID-19 have been identified so far in our region and state:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of Sept. 1Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-Sept. 1)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of Sept. 1)Deaths
North Carolina169,424467%1612,741
Brunswick County1,4081,180%9824
New Hanover County3,2821,517%14021
Horry County (S.C.)9,3081,950%263177
Columbus County1,124233%20152
Pender County772854%1234

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

Brunswick County Libraries now offering limited indoor services

Beginning Sept. 1, Brunswick County’s five library branches are offering limited services indoors. The libraries’ hours of operation are now Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. to allow for sanitation and disinfection before and after the buildings’ service hours.

The following services are available inside libraries at this time:

  • Book stacks are open for browsing
  • A limited number of computers are available for use with time limits
  • Request photocopies, printouts, and fax services from a library employee

Libraries will continue to offer curbside delivery for items, as well. Free Wifi is also accessible inside the libraries and in the parking lots.

All guests and employees are required to wear face coverings inside libraries and must maintain proper social distancing (at least six feet apart from others). Libraries will limit the number of patrons inside each building to follow the limited occupancy requirements in the Governor’s executive orders.

Individuals who check out library materials should return them in the book drops outside each library. Library staff will clean and quarantine returned items for 72 hours.

For the safety of patrons and staff, libraries are not offering in-person programs or meetings at this time. County staff will continue to assess the state of the COVID-19 pandemic and the Governor’s executive orders when deciding when and how to extend library services in the future.

Library card holders can reserve materials online via the Library’s online catalog or can call a library branch. Hundreds of eBooks for adults and children and other virtual services are also available to Brunswick County library card holders.

Individuals who have questions or would like to sign up for a library card should contact a library branch or visit the Brunswick County Library webpage at https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/library/

Brunswick County Case Data

As of Sept. 1, there are 1,408 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,275 considered recovered, 103 isolating at 81 different households, 6 hospitalized, 24 deaths) and 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Health Services reported the deaths of two county residents related to the virus Aug. 24 and Aug. 25; neither of these individuals were connected to a congregate living setting.

The first individual was in the 25-49 year age range, was hospitalized, and had pre-existing medical conditions. The second individual was in the 65 years or older age range, was hospitalized, and had pre-existing health conditions, as well.

Find the latest information on case counts (including demographic data) on our COVID-19 Dashboard linked on our Latest Information on Coronavirus webpage.

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

  • Check My Symptoms is a public website that allows people to enter their symptoms to determine if they should consider getting tested for COVID-19. If a test is recommended, they will receive a link to a list of nearby testing sites via email or text.
  • Comprobar Mis Sintomas: La herramienta “Comprobar mis síntomas” le ayuda a ver sus síntomas en línea y ver si es recomendable que se haga la prueba del COVID- 19. Después de poner sus síntomas, si es recomendable, si es recomendable que se haga la prueba, recibirá por correo electrónico o texto una lista de sitios cercanos a usted donde se puede hacer la prueba. Esta es una herramienta informativa para ayudarle a ver si es posible que necesite hacerse la prueba; sin embargo, no es una orden médica. Los sitios de prueba pueden requerir su propio chequeo.
  • Find My Testing Place is a public website that allows people to enter their county or ZIP code and access a list of nearby testing site locations online. To view in Spanish, users can select Spanish in the yellow box.

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.

-30-

For media inquiries, contact the Public Information Officer at 910.253.2995 or email meagan.kascsak@brunswickcountync.gov

Local and State Public Health Call Lines

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033