Public Notice

Public Notice

Brunswick County Coronavirus / Hurricane Information

09.22.2020

See Latest Coronavirus Information & Case Counts >> brunswickcountync.gov/alert-ticker/information-on-coronavirus/

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033

 

Brunswick County Public Health Call Line and Email Information (Available Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)

 

NC Public Health Call Line (Open 24/7)

  • Phone: 1.866.462.3821

 

North Carolina 2-1-1 Program

  • For COVID-19 questions, dial 2-1-1 or 888-892-1162
  • Sign up for updates by texting COVIDNC to 898211

 

View: Brunswick County declares a state of emergency due to COVID-19 (March 24, 2020)

 

See the latest information about vegetative debris collection on private roads in the unincorporated areas of the county due to Isaias >> https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/isaiasdebris

Residents on private roads in the unincorporated areas of Brunswick County need to place their vegetative debris from Hurricane Isaias in in the right-of-way of their property no later than the evening of Sunday, Aug. 30 for collection.

Click here for full details and instructions on this collection.

Crews will make one pass across the county and could arrive in any area as early as Monday. Any vegetative debris that is not on the right-of-way by Sunday evening will not be collected.

A right-of-way is generally defined as the edge of your property before the curb. If you have a sidewalk, ditch, or utility line in front of your house, make sure that your debris does not cover or restrict these areas.

This service will only include the private roads in the unincorporated areas of the county, including private roads in gated communities. The service will also collect any tree hangers or leaners in the rights-of-way.

This service will not collect or remove tree hangers or leaners that are on private property outside of a right-of-way.

Residents who need assistance to move debris or other needs following Hurricane Isaias can contact the Brunswick County VOAD for guidance and direction to organizations or services that may be able to help: 910-253-2589

 

Visit our Hurricane Preparedness page for more resources and information.

Precautionary swimming advisory lifted for waters in Brunswick County

08.11.2020

Precautionary swimming advisory lifted for waters in Brunswick County

State officials today lifted a precautionary advisory against swimming for all ocean and sound-side waters in Brunswick County that were affected by Hurricane Isaias.

The N.C. Division of Marine Fisheries’ Recreational Water Quality Program has tested most of the established ocean and sound-side swimming sites from Sunset Beach to Bald Head Island and found that bacteria levels meet the state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water.

The precautionary advisory was issued Aug. 4 after Hurricane Isaias made landfall in Brunswick County causing extreme storm surge and flooding beach in Brunswick County communities. Floodwaters and storm water runoff can contain pollutants such as waste from septic systems, sewer line breaks, pet waste, wildlife, petroleum products, and other chemicals that can make people sick.

Recreational water quality officials sample 210 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when waters are colder.

For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program, visit the program’s website , view a map of the testing sites, and follow the program’s Twitter feed.

###

State officials advise against swimming in Brunswick County waters impacted by Hurricane Isaias

MOREHEAD CITY

State recreational water quality officials are advising the public to avoid swimming in both ocean and sound-side waters in Brunswick County affected by Hurricane Isaias.

“Severe weather events like hurricanes bring excessive amounts of rain, storm surge and cause extreme flooding. These conditions increase levels of harmful bacteria in our coastal waters that can cause illness,” said Erin Bryan-Millush, manager of the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program. “The sources of bacteria can vary and include failing septic systems, sewer line breaks, overflowing manholes and wildlife.”

While state officials do not have immediate laboratory confirmation that disease-causing organisms are in the water, storm impacts increase the chance that contamination is present thus increasing the risk of adverse health effects from swimming in these waters.

Residents and visitors should avoid swimming in these waters until bacteriological testing indicates sample results within state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s standards. Testing will begin as soon as conditions are safe to do so and areas are accessible. The advisory will be lifted in part or in whole as test results become available.

Because impacted waters are widespread in Brunswick County, signs will not be posted.

State recreational water quality officials sample 210 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when waters are colder.

For more information on the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program, visit the program’s website , view a map of the testing sites, and follow the program’s Twitter feed.

###